Live-in Caregiver Program

Canada is experiencing an ongoing shortage in qualified caregivers. The Live-in Caregiver Program provides an opportunity for individuals not eligible for Canadian immigration under the other economic categories.

Eligibility criteria includes the completion of a course of study equivalent to Canadian secondary school diploma,6 months of training in a classroom setting or one year of full time employment as a caregiver, and English/French ability. In some cases medical examination and a temporary resident visa will also be required.

The prospective Canadian employer must have the job offer approved by HRSDC-Service Canada. A contract must be signed between the employer and the caregiver. The employment conditions must meet the applicable provincial standards.

After completing 2 years of employment, the caregiver will become eligible for a permanent resident visa.