Entrepreneurs

The Entrepreneur Program seeks to attract experienced business persons who will own and actively manage businesses in Canada that contribute to the economy and create jobs. Entrepreneurs must:

  • Show that they have business experience
  • Have a minimum net worth of C$300,000 that was obtained legally and
  • Respect the conditions for entrepreneurs after they arrive in Canada.

An entrepreneur who becomes a permanent resident must meet the following conditions:

  • The entrepreneur must control a percentage of the equity of a qualifying Canadian business equal to or greater than 33 1/3 per cent;
  • The entrepreneur must provide active and on-going management of the qualifying Canadian business; and
  • The entrepreneur must create at least one incremental full-time job equivalent in the qualifying Canadian business for Canadian citizens or permanent residents, other than the entrepreneur and their family members.

Qualifying Canadian business means a business operated in Canada by an entrepreneur—other than a business operated primarily for the purpose of deriving investment income, such as interest, dividends or capital gains—for which there is in any year within the period of three years after the day the entrepreneur becomes a permanent resident documentary evidence of any two of the following:

  • The percentage of equity multiplied by the number of full-time job equivalents is equal to or greater than two full-time job equivalents per year;
  • The percentage of equity multiplied by the total annual sales is equal to or greater than $250,000;
  • The percentage of equity multiplied by the net income in the year is equal to or greater than $25,000; and
  • The percentage of equity multiplied by the net assets at the end of the year is equal to or greater than $125,000.

The entrepreneur must meet the conditions for a period of at least one year within the period of three years after the day on which the entrepreneur becomes a permanent resident.

An entrepreneur who becomes a permanent resident must provide to an officer evidence of compliance with the conditions within the period of three years after the day on which the entrepreneur becomes a permanent resident.